Programme

Plenary Sessions

Ichiro Satoh Mobile Agent: Lost Agent Technology. Why could Mobile Agents be in Practice?
Wednesday, 21st June, 2017, 10:00 - 11:00, Auditório Magno

Alexander V. Smirnov, Context-Aware Decision Support in Socio-Cyberphysical Systems: from Smart Space-Based Applications to Human-Computer Cloud Services
Thursday, 22nd June, 2017, 10:00 - 11:00, Auditório Magno

Paulo Leitão, Industrial Agents in the Context of Industry 4.0
Friday, 23th June, 2017, 10:00 - 11:00, Auditório Magno


Main Track

Session 1: Intelligent information systems, knowledge management and distributed algorithms

Wednesday, 21st June, 2017, 11.30 - 13.30, Room H420

Chair: Sigeru Omatu (Osaka Institute of Technology, Japan) and Sara Rodríguez (University of Salamanca, Spain)

  • A Negotiation Algorithm for Decision-Making in the Construction Domain - Arazi Idrus, Moamin A. Mahmoud, Mohd Sharifuddin Ahmad, Azani Yahya and Hapsa Husen
  • A Block-separable Parallel Implementation for the Weighted Distribution Matching Similarity Measure - Mauricio Orozco-Alzate, Eduardo-Jose Villegas-Jaramillo, and Ana-Lorena Uribe-Hurtado
  • A Syntactic Treatment for Free and Bound Pronouns in a Type-Logical Grammar - María Inés Corbalán
  • Outline of a Generalization of Kinetic Theory to Study Opinion Dynamics - Stefania Monica and Federico Bergenti
  • Semantic Profiling and Destination Recommendation based on Crowd-sourced Tourist Reviews - Fátima Leal, Horacio González-Vélez, Benedita Malheiro and Juan Carlos Burguillo
  • Energy Analyzer Emulation for Energy Management Simulators - Luis Gomes and Zita Vale

Session 2: Machine learning, deep learning and Neuronal networks

Wednesday, 21st June, 2017, 14.30 - 16.30, Room H420

Chair: José Luis Poza-Luján (Technical University of Valencia, Spain)

  • Odor Classication for Human Breath Using Neural Networks - Sigeru Omatu
  • Recognition of Table Images Using K Nearest Neighbors and Convolutional Neural Networks - Ujjwal Puri, Amogh Tewari, Shardha Katyal and Bindu Garg
  • Deep neural networks and transfer learning applied to multimedia web mining - Daniel López-Sánchez, Angélica González Arrieta, Juan M. Corchado
  • The Evolutionary Deep Learning based on Deep Convolutional Neural Network for the Anime Storyboard Recognition - Saya Fujino, Taichi Hatanaka, Naoki Mori and Keinosuke Matsumoto
  • Automatic Scheduling of Dependency-Based Workflows - Tahir Majeed, Michael Handschuh and René Meier
  • Privacy-Utility Feature Selection as a tool in Private Data Classification - Mina Sheikhalishahi and Fabio Martinelli
  • Trends in Gravitational Search Algorithm - Paulo Moura Oliveira, Josenalde Oliveira and José Boaventura Cunha

Session 3: Networks and communications

Wednesday, 21st June, 2017, 17.30 - 19.00, Room H420

Chair: Tahir Majeed (Lucerne University of Applied Sciences and Arts, Switzerland)

  • Modeling and checking robustness of communicating autonomous vehicles - Johan Arcile, Raymond Devillers, Hanna Klaudel, Witold Klaudel and Bozena Wozna-Szczesniak
  • CKMultipeer: Connecting Devices without Worrying about the Network - Jose-Enrique Simó-Ten, Eduardo Munera, Jose-Luis Poza-Luján, Juan-Luis Posadas-Yague and Francisco Blanes
  • Inference of Channel Priorities for Asynchronous Communication - Nathanaël Sensfelder, Aurélie Hurault and Philippe Queinnec
  • Robustness of Coordination Mechanisms in Distributed Problem Solving against Erroneous Communication - Friederike Wall
  • Preliminary Study of Multi-modal Dialogue System for Personal Robot with IoTs - Shintaro Yamasaki and Kenji Matsui

Session 4: Implementation of Artificial Intelligent in mobile devices, IoT and wearables

Thursday, 22nd June, 2017, 14.30 - 15.30, Room H420

Chair: Jorge Morais (Aberta University, Portugal)

  • Preliminary study for improving accuracy on Indoor positioning method using compass and walking detect - Takayasu Kawai, Kenji Matsui, Yukio Honda, Gabriel Villarubia , Juan Manuel Corchado Rodriguez
  • Proposal of Wearable Sensor-Based System for Foot Temperature Monitoring - J. Bullón P erez, A. Hernández Encinas, J. Martí n-Vaquero, A. Queiruga-Dios, A. Martí nez Nova, and J. Torreblanca González
  • Development of hands-free speech enhancement system for both EL-users and esophageal speech users - Yuta Matsunaga, Kenji Matsui, Yoshihisa Nakatoh, Yumiko O. Kato
  • Control of Accuracy of Forming Elastic-Deformable Shafts with Low Rigidity - Antoni Świć and Arkadiusz Gola

Session 5: Applications of Artificial Intelligent in e-health

Thursday, 22nd June, 2017, 15.30 - 16.30, Room H420

Chair: Kenji Matsui (Osaka Institute of Technology, Japan)

  • Disease diagnosis on short-cycle and perennial crops: An approach guided by ontologies - Katty Lagos-Ortiz, José Medina-Moreira, José Omar Salavarria-Melo, Mario Andrés Paredes Valverde and Rafael Valencia-García
  • Predicting the risk of suffering chronic social exclusion with machine learning - Emilio Serrano, Pedro del Pozo-Jiménez , Mari Carmen Suárez-Figueroa, Jacinto González-Pachón, Javier Bajo, Asunci on Gómez-Pérez
  • Medical Advice Into Clinical Activities for Patient Follow-up - António Silva, Tiago Oliveira, Jose Neves and Paulo Novais
  • Rule based classifiers for diagnosis of mechanical ventilation in Guillain-Barre Syndrome - José Hernández-Torruco, Juana Canul-Reich and David Lázaro-Román

Session 6: E-learning and Technology Enhanced Learning

Friday, 23rd June, 2017, 11.30 - 13.30, Room H420

Chair: Naoki Mori (Osaka Prefecture University, Japan)

  • A Sentiment Analysis Model to Analyze Students Reviews of Teacher Performance Using Support Vector Machines - Guadalupe Gutiérrez Esparza, Alejandro de-Luna, Alberto Ochoa Zezzatti, Alberto Hernandez, Julio Ponce, Marco Álvarez, Edgar Cossio & Jose de Jesus Nava
  • A Simulator’s Specifications for Studying Students’ Engagement in a Classroom - Latha Subramainan, Moamin A Mahmoud, Mohd Sharifuddin Ahmad, Mohd Zaliman Mohd Yusoff
  • Artificial Curation for Creating Learners Manual based on Data Semantics and User Personality - Miki Ueno, Masataka Morishita and Hitoshi Isahara
  • Personal Peculiarity Classification of Flat Finishing Skill Training by using Torus type Self-Organizing Maps - Masaru Teranishi, Shimpei Matsumoto, Nobuto Fujimoto and Hidetoshi Takeno

Special Sessions

SS01-AIMPM: Special Session on AI–driven methods for Multimodal Networks and Processes Modeling

Thursday, 22nd June, 2017, 11:30-13:30, Room H420

Chair: Grzegorz Bocewicz (Koszalin University of Technology, Poland) and Pawel Sitek (Kielce University of Technology, Poland)

  • Optimization of urban freight distribution with different time constraints, a hybrid approach - Sitek Pawel, Wikarek Jaroslaw and Stefanski Tadeusz
  • Cyclic steady state behavior subject to grid-like network constraints - Grzegorz Bocewicz, Robert Wojcik and Zbigniew Banaszak
  • Artificial bee colony algorithms for two-sided assembly line worker assignment and balancing problem - Mukund Nilakantan Janardhanan, Zixiang Li, Peter Nielsen and Qiuhua Tang
  • Minimizing energy consumption in a straight robotic assembly line using differential evolution algorithm - Mukund Nilakantan Janardhanan, Peter Nielsen, Zixiang Li and Ponnambalam S.G.
  • Application of Fuzzy Logic and Genetic Algorithms in Automated Works Transport Organization - Arkadiusz Gola and Grzegorz Kłosowski
  • Quality Assessment of Implementation of Strategy Design Pattern - Rafał Wojszczyk
  • The effectiveness of data mining techniques in the detection of DDoS attacks - Daniel Czyczyn-Egird and Rafał Wojszczyk

SS02-DECON: Special session on Decision Economics

1st session

Friday, 23rd June, 2017, 11:30-13:30, Room H424

Chair: Cai Sheng-Gang (South China Normal University, Guangzhou)

  • The Bayesian cost-effectiveness decision problem - Elias Moreno
  • Information aggregation in Big Data: Wisdom of crowds or stupidity of herds - Shu-Heng Chen
  • A decision framework for understanding data-aware business process models - Raffaele Dell'Aversan
  • Similar patterns of cultural and creative industries. A preliminary analysis based on Self-Organized-Map to the Italian case - Vittorio Carlei
  • Designing and programming a graphical interface to evaluate treatments in economics experiments - Assia Liberatore
  • Information manipulation and web credibility - Te-Cheng Lu

2nd session

Friday, 23rd June, 2017, 14:30-16:30, Room H424

Chair: Guohe Feng (South China Normal University, Guangzhou)

  • A data mining analysis of the Chinese inland-coastal inequality - Fabrizio Muratore
  • A unified framework for multicriteria evaluation of intangible capital assets inside organizations - Raffaele Dell'Aversana
  • Processing and analysing experimental data using a tensor-based method: evidence from an ultimatum game study - Tony E. Persico
  • FOREX trading strategy optimization - Svitlana Galeshchuk
  • Looking for regional convergence: evidence from the Italian case with multivariate adaptive regression splines - Fabrizio Muratore
  • The mediating effect of the absorptive capacity in the international entrepreneurial orientation of family firms - Felipe Hernandez-Perlines

SS03-ISM2SBG: Special Session on Intelligent and Secure Management towards Smart Buildings and Smart Grids

Friday, 23rd June, 2017, 14:30-16:30, Room H420

Chair: Adrien Bécue (Airbus Defence & Space Cybersecurity, France)

  • Invited Talk: “Facility Using Secure Energy and Information Technology” - Adrien Bécue
  • Statistics-Based Approach to Enable Consumer Profile Definition for Demand Response Programs, - Ricardo Fernandes, Leticia Deus, Luis Gomes and Zita Vale
  • Data Mining for Prosumers Aggregation considering the Self-Generation - Ana Catarina Ribeiro, Tiago Pinto, Zita Vale and José Baptista
  • A multi-agent system for energy trading between prosumers - Meritxell Vinyals, Maxime Velay and Mario Sisinni
  • Smart Grids Data Management: A Case for Cassandra - Gil Pinheiro, Eugénia Vinagre, Isabel Praça, Zita Vale and Carlos Ramos
  • Feature Extraction-Based Method for Voltage Sag Source Location in the Context of Smart Grids - Fabbio Borges, Ricardo Fernandes and Ivan Silva.

Doctoral consortium

Organizer: Isabel Praça (Polytechnic of Porto, Portugal)

Session 1: Algorithms, Multiagent systems and Large-scale systems

Wednesday, 21st June, 2017, 17.30 - 19.00, Room H309

Chair: Isabel Praça (Polytechnic of Porto, Portugal)

  • Self-healing mechanism over the cloud on interaction layer for AALs using HARMS - Mauricio Gomez, Abdelghani Chibani, Yacine Amirat, Eric T. Matson
  • Acceleration of Dissimilarity-based Classification Algorithms using Multi-core Computation - Ana-Lorena Uribe-Hurtado, Mauricio Orozco-Alzate
  • New perspectives in the study of Advanced Persistent Threats - Santiago Quintero Bonilla, Angel Martín Del Rey, Araceli Queiruga-Dios
  • Multi-agent Web Recommender System for online educational environments - Joaquim Neto
  • Towards Modelling Organisational Dynamics for Large-Scale Multiagent Systems - Bogdan Okreša Ðuric
  • Active ageing agents - Alfredo Carvalho
  • Malware Propagation Software for Wireless Sensor Networks - Farrah Kristel Batista, Ángel Martín Del Rey, Araceli Queiruga-Dios
  • Rethinking posts through emotion awareness - Guillem Aguado Sarrió, Vicente Javier Julián Inglada, Ana María García Fornes

Session 2: Energy Management

Wednesday, 21st June, 2017, 17.30 - 19.00, Room H424

Chair: Goreti Marreiros (Polytechnic of Porto, Portugal)

  • Decision support for smart grid planning and operation considering reliability and all available resources - Bruno Canizes, Zita Vale
  • Decision Support for Agents’ Participation in Electricity Markets - Ricardo Faia, Tiago Pinto, Zita Vale
  • Decision Support System for the Negotiation of Bilateral Contracts in Electricity Markets - Francisco Silva, Tiago Pinto, Isabel Praça, Zita Vale
  • Organization-based Multi-Agent System of Local Electricity Market: Bottom-Up Approach - Amin Shokri Gazafroudi, Francisco Prieto-Castrillo, Tiago Pinto, Juan Manuel Corchado
  • µGIM – Microgrids Intelligent Management System Based on a Multi-agent Approach and the Active Participation on Demand Response- Luis Gomes, Zita Vale
  • Remuneration and Tariffs in the Context of Virtual Power Players - Ana Catarina Ribeiro, Tiago Pinto, Zita Vale, Jose Baptista
  • Real-Time Implementation of Demand Response Programs Based on Open ADR Technology - Omid Abrishambaf, Pedro Faria, Zita Vale
  • Big Data in efficient Smart Grids management - Eugénia Vinagre, Tiago Pinto, Zita Vale, Carlos Ramos
  • Ontologies for the Interoperability of Heterogeneous Multi-Agent Systems in the scope of Energy and Power Systems - Gabriel Santos, Tiago Pinto, Zita Vale

Session 3: Big Data, Smart cities and Industry 4.0

Friday, 23rd June, 2017, 12.45 - 13.30, Room H309

Chair: Tiago Pinto (University of Salamanca, Spain)

  • A Study on IoT Technologies in Smart Cities (An Exploratory Study in India) - Somayya Madakam
  • Pattern extraction for the design of predictive models in Industry 4.0 - Ines Sitton, Juan Manuel Corchado, Sara Rodriguez
  • Challenges in Smart Spaces: Aware of users, preferences, behaviours and habits - Pedro Oliveira, Paulo Novais, Paulo Matos
  • Tackling the interleaving problem in activity discovery - Eoin Rogers, Robert Ross, John Kelleher

Session 4: Simulation and communications

Friday, 23rd June, 2017, 15.45 - 16.30, Room H202

Chair: Pedro Faria (Polytechnic Institute of Porto, Portugal)

  • An actor-based bottom-up simulation aid for complex dynamic decision making - Souvik Barat
  • Tools Control Center to Enable the Joint Simulation of Multi-Agent Systems - Brigida Teixeira, Tiago Pinto, Gabriel Santos, Isabel Praça, Zita Vale
  • On the optimal NFVI-PoP placement for SDN-enabled 5G networks - Alejandro Santoyo-González, Cristina Cervelló-Pastor
  • Multi-agent Based Uncoordinated Channel Hopping in the IEEE 802.15.4e - Aydin Homay, Mario De Sousa, Luis Almeida, Antonio Martins, Eugénio Oliveira